February 8-11, 2022, Moscow
XXXIV International Winter School for Young Scientists
"Current Trends in Physicochemical Biology and Biotechnology"
About the School
The annual Schools for young scientists were first launched in 1989 by the Science-Educational Center of M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry. The School traditionally begins on the Science Day, which is celebrated in Russia to commemorate the foundation of the Russian Academy of Sciences in 1724.

The School has since become not only an indispensable part of scientific and educational processes at IBCh RAS, but also an event that attracts a large number of young scientists.
More than 300 young researchers will join together, all interested in physicochemical biology, biotechnology, and biomedicine. Prominent speakers from all over the world will deliver lectures which enable young scientists to handle issues of modern molecular and cell biology.
The scope of the School is relatively broad, and its key purpose is to approach apparently different topics with a common theoretical framework of modern biology, with the intention to obtain deeper understanding of general mechanisms of living systems functioning. Another aim of the School is to provide the participants with systematic knowledge of modern experimental methods of biomolecules investigation. Besides, the School is aimed at extension of research contacts and development of communication networks between young scientists. Strengthening of international scientific links between educational and research institutions is among the most important impacts of the School. In the context of a crucial role of biological science for a modern society, the School will contribute to the cooperative research and joint educational activities to overcome challenges facing mankind. The working languages of the School are Russian and English.
INVITED SPEAKERS
Leading scientists from all over the world
Alexander Gabibov
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia, Director
Sergey Nedospasov
V.A. Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology RAS, Sirius University of Science and Technology, FT Sirius, Russia
Sergey Kochetkov
V.A. Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology RAS, Russia
Alexey Semyanov
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia, Deputy Director
Rudi Glockshuber
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Roman Efremov
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia, Deputy Director
Vadim Karpov
V.A. Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology RAS, Russia
Burkhard Bechinger
University of Strasbourg, France
Tim Hucho
University of Cologne, Germany
Barbara Bohle
Medical University of Vienna, Austria
Edward Twomey
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Alexander Sobolevsky
Columbia University, USA
Konstantin Mineev
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia
Maxim Nikitin
Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia
Alexey Belogurov
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia, Deputy Director
Yury Polikanov
University of Illinois, USA
Ilia Osterman
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Yu Huang
BGI Academy of Marine Sciences, China
Mario Mardirossian
University of Trieste, Italy
Victoria Shipunova
Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia
Sabrina Pacor
University of Trieste, Italy
Nadezhda Shilova
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia
Dmitry Karpov
V.A. Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology RAS, Russia
Alexey Stepanov
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia;
Scripps Research Institute, USA


"If a building becomes architecture, then it is art"
CHAIRMEN
Alexander Gabibov
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia, Director
Olga Dontsova
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Mikhail Kirpichnikov
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Victor Tsetlin
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia
Roman Efremov
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia, Deputy Director
Tatiana Ovchinnikova
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia
Alexey Belogurov
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia, Deputy Director
Ivan Smirnov
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia, Deputy Director
Alexander Vassilevski
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia
Konstantin Mineev
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia
PLEASE PAY ATTENTION:

THE PROGRAM IS PRESENTED BY MOSCOW TIME
Conference Program
Tuesday, February 8
10:00 – 10:15
10:00 – 10:15
CONFERENCE OPENING

Vadim T. Ivanov, scientific supervisor of M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Welcome speech
10:15 – 10:40
10:15 – 10:40
PLENARY SESSION I
Chairmen: Mikhail P. Kirpichnikov, Tatiana V. Ovchinnikova

Alexander G. Gabibov, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

Screening of Biodiversity
10:45 – 11:10
10:45 – 11:10
Tim Hucho, University of Cologne, Germany
Pain signaling: hard wired or plastic?
11:15 – 11:40
11:15 – 11:40
Konstantin S. Mineev, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of
Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
NMR spectroscopy as a tool to investigate the spatial structure of single-pass membrane proteins
11:45 – 12:10
11:45 – 12:10
Alexey A. Belogurov, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Victimized hunter: regulation of ubiquitin metabolism
12:15 – 12:40
12:15 – 12:40
Barbara Bohle, Medical University of Vienna, Austria
Neutrophils - new players in allergy
12:45 – 14:00
12:45 – 14:00
LUNCH
14:00 – 18:00
14:00 – 18:00
SELECTED TALKS BY YOUNG SCIENTISTS: PhD STUDENTS (RUSSIA)
Wednesday, February 9
10:00 – 10:25
10:00 – 10:25
PLENARY SESSION II
Chairmen: Victor I. Tsetlin, Alexander A. Vassilevski

Yury S. Polikanov, University of Illinois, Chicago, USA
Structural basis for the context-specific action of the classic ribosome-targeting antibiotics
10:30 – 10:55
10:30 – 10:55
Sergey N. Kochetkov, V.A. Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology, Moscow, Russia
Low molecular weight inhibitors of SARS-CoV-2 life cycle
11:00 – 11:25
11:00 – 11:25
Sabrina Pacor, University of Trieste, Italy
Effects of antimicrobial peptides on bacterial cells or human cell lines studied
using flow cytometric methods
11:30 – 11:55
11:30 – 11:55
Mario Mardirossian, University of Trieste, Italy
Native and designed proline-rich antimicrobial peptides: promising lead
compounds for new antibiotics
12:00 – 12:25
12:00 – 12:25
Victoria O. Shipunova, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology,
Moscow Region, Dolgoprudny, Russia

Nanobiomedicine: new opportunities and challenges in functional control within
living systems
12:30 – 14:00
12:30 – 14:00
LUNCH
14:00 – 14:25
14:00 – 14:25
PLENARY SESSION III
Chairmen: Roman G. Efremov, Konstantin S. Mineev

Alexey V. Semyanov, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of
Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

The brain active milieu
14:30 – 14:55
14:30 – 14:55
Alexander I. Sobolevsky, Columbia University, New York, USA
Structural bases of TRP channel temperature sensitivity
15:00 – 15:25
15:00 – 15:25
Nadezhda V. Shilova, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of
Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

Glycan array in the study of carbohydrate-binding proteins
15:30 – 15:55
15:30 – 15:55
COFFEE BREAK
16:00 – 18:00
16:00 – 18:00
SELECTED TALKS BY YOUNG RESEARCHERS (RUSSIA)
Thursday, February 10
10:00 – 10:25
10:00 – 10:25
PLENARY SESSION IV
Chairmen: Alexey A. Belogurov, Ivan V. Smirnov

Roman G. Efremov, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

How lipids "tune" membrane proteins: collective and single-molecule effects
10:30 – 10:55
10:30 – 10:55
Maxim P. Nikitin, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Moscow Region, Dolgoprudny, Russia
Amazing science of biomedical magnetic nanoparticles
11:00 – 11:25
11:00 – 11:25
Burkhard Bechinger, University of Strasbourg, France
Histidine-rich designed peptides with antimicrobial, transfection and
transduction activities
11:30 – 11:55
11:30 – 11:55
Ilia A. Osterman, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Auraplanin - new antibiotic with the new binding site on the ribosome
12:00 – 12:25
12:00 – 12:25
Rudi Glockshuber, Institute of Molecular Biology and Biophysics, ETH Zurich,
Switzerland

Folding and assembly of type 1 pili from uropathogenic E. coli strains
13:00 – 14:00
13:00 – 14:00
LUNCH
14:00 – 18:00
14:00 – 18:00
SELECTED TALKS BY YOUNG SCIENTISTS: BACHELOR AND
MASTER STUDENTS (RUSSIA)
Friday, February 11
10:00 – 10:40
10:00 – 10:40
PLENARY SESSION V
Chairmen: Alexander A. Gabibov, Olga A. Dontsova

Sergey A. Nedospasov, V.A. Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology,
Moscow, Russia; Sirius University of Science and Technology, FT Sirius, Russia

Myths and facts about vaccinations and revaccinations
10:45 – 11:10
10:45 – 11:10
Yu Huang, BGI Academy of Marine Sciences, Shenzhen, China
The Conus genome and omics sequencing for conotoxin discovery
11:15 – 11:40
11:15 – 11:40
Alexey V. Stepanov, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of
Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia; Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, USA

CAR-T cell therapy: current limitations and potential strategies
11:45 – 12:10
11:45 – 12:10
Dmitry S. Karpov, Daria S. Spasskaya, Veva V. Tutyaeva, Vadim L. Karpov,
V.A. Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology, Moscow, Russia
Regulation of gene expression of eukaryotic proteolytic systems
12:15 – 12:30
12:15 – 12:30
YOUNG SCIENTISTS CONTEST: AWARD CEREMONY.
CONFERENCE CLOSING

Тatiana V. Ovchinnikova, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov
Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia

ABOUT THE ORGANIZERS:


Co-chair of the Program Committee

Vadim Ivanov, Ph.D., D.Sc.
Scientific supervisor of IBCh RAS

Co-chair of the Program Committee
Alexander Gabibov, Ph.D., D.Sc.
Director of IBCh RAS
Chair of the Organizing Committee
Tatiana Ovchinnikova, Ph.D., D.Sc.
Head of Science-Educational Centre of IBCh RAS
This year online!

OUR PARTNERS & SPONSORS
If you are interested in becoming a partner or sponsor,
please feel free to contact us.

The winners of Young Scientists Contest will receive special diplomas.
Made on
Tilda