February 8-11, 2021, Moscow
XXXIII International Winter School for Young Scientists
"Current Trends in Physicochemical Biology and Biotechnology"
About the School
The annual Schools for young scientists were first launched in 1989 by the Science-Educational Center of M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry. The School traditionally begins on the Science Day, which is celebrated in Russia to commemorate the foundation of the Russian Academy of Sciences in 1724.

The School has since become not only an indispensable part of scientific and educational processes at IBCh RAS, but also an event that attracts a large number of young scientists.
More than 300 young researchers will join together, all interested in physicochemical biology, biotechnology, and biomedicine. Prominent speakers from all over the world will deliver lectures which enable young scientists to handle issues of modern molecular and cell biology.
The scope of the School is relatively broad, and its key purpose is to approach apparently different topics with a common theoretical framework of modern biology, with the intention to obtain deeper understanding of general mechanisms of living systems functioning. Another aim of the School is to provide the participants with systematic knowledge of modern experimental methods of biomolecules investigation. Besides, the School is aimed at extension of research contacts and development of communication networks between young scientists. Strengthening of international scientific links between educational and research institutions is among the most important impacts of the School. In the context of a crucial role of biological science for a modern society, the School will contribute to the cooperative research and joint educational activities to overcome challenges facing mankind. The working languages of the School are Russian and English.
INVITED SPEAKERS
Leading scientists from all over the world
Alexander Gabibov
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia, Director
Sergey Nedospasov
V.A. Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology RAS, Russia
Rudi Glockshuber
ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Alexey Semyanov
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia, Deputy Director
Burkhard Bechinger
University of Strasbourg, France
Roman Efremov
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia, Deputy Director
Tim Hucho
University of Cologne, Germany
Alexander Sobolevsky
Columbia University, the USA
Alessandro Tossi
University of Trieste, Italy
Maxim Nikitin
Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia
Alexey Belogurov
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia
Petr Sergiev
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Yury Polikanov
University of Illinois, the USA
Alexander Vassilevski
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia
Wei-Feng Xue
University of Kent, the UK
Ilia Osterman
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Andrey Konevega
Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute named by B.P.Konstantinov of NRC «Kurchatov Institute», Russia
Vsevolod Belousov
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia
Zakhar Shenkarev
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia
Ekaterina Lyukmanova
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia
Konstantin Mineev
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia
Alexander Mishin
M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry RAS, Russia
Barbara Bohle
Medical University of Vienna, Austria
Allan Kalueff
Southwest University, China
Maxim Sorokin
OmicsWay Corporation, the USA
PLEASE PAY ATTENTION:
THE PROGRAM IS PRESENTED BY MOSCOW TIME
SCHOOL PROGRAM
Monday, February 8
10:00 – 10:15
10:00 – 10:15
CONFERENCE OPENING
Vadim T. Ivanov, scientific supervisor of M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Welcome address
10:15 – 10:40
10:15 – 10:40
PLENARY SESSION I
Chairmen: Tatiana V. Ovchinnikova, Victor I. Tsetlin
Alexander G. Gabibov, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
High-throughput screening of biodiversity
10:45 – 11:10
10:45 – 11:10
Alexey V. Semyanov, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Calcium activity in astrocytes: from single cell in vitro to animal behaviour
11:15 – 11:40
11:15 – 11:40
Tim Hucho, University of Cologne, Germany
How to PIN pain – an HCS-microscopy approach to nociceptive signal integration
11:45 – 12:10
11:45 – 12:10
Alexander A. Vassilevski, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Deadly toxins targeting voltage-gated sodium channels: crack on neuron spiking
12:15 – 12:40
12:15 – 12:40
Allan Kalueff, Southwest University, Chongqing, China
Zebrafish as biomolecular models in neuroscience research
12:45 – 13:10
12:45 – 13:10
Vsevolod V. Belousov, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Thermogenetics: neurons and beyond
13:15 – 13:40
13:15 – 13:40
Alexander I. Sobolevsky, Columbia University, New York, USA
Structure and pharmacology of ionotropic glutamate receptors
13:45 – 14:45
13:45 – 14:45
LUNCH
14:45 – 18:30
14:45 – 18:30
SELECTED TALKS BY YOUNG SCIENTISTS: BACHELOR AND MASTER STUDENTS (RU)
Tuesday, February 9
10:00 – 10:25
10:00 – 10:25
PLENARY SESSION II
Chairmen: Alexey A. Belogurov, Ivan V. Smirnov
Roman G. Efremov, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Through a wormhole in a cell with a computational nanoscope
10:30 – 10:55
10:30 – 10:55
Maxim P. Nikitin, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Moscow Region, Russia
Novel theranostic nanoagents and universal methods for enhancement of their performance in vivo
11:00 – 11:25
11:00 – 11:25
Burkhard Bechinger, University of Strasbourg, France
Insight into the mechanism of action of membrane-active antimicrobial peptides by solid-state NMR investigations
11:30 – 11:55
11:30 – 11:55
Alessandro Tossi, University of Trieste, Italy
Studies on the membrane-active antimicrobial cathelicidin LL-37
12:00 – 12:25
12:00 – 12:25
Barbara Bohle, Medical University of Vienna, Austria
"An apple a day - keeps the doctor away": new insights into birch pollen-related food allergy
12:30 – 12:55
12:30 – 12:55
Alexander S. Mishin, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Protein labeling for live-cell nanoscopy
13:00 – 14:00
13:00 – 14:00
LUNCH
14:00 – 17:30
14:00 – 17:30
SELECTED TALKS BY YOUNG SCIENTISTS: PhD STUDENTS (RU)
Wednesday, February 10
10:00 – 10:25
10:00 – 10:25
PLENARY SESSION III
Chairmen: Roman G. Efremov, Alexander A. Vassilevski
Zakhar O. Shenkarev, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Structural studies of P-loop family ion channels: what can we get by different methods?
10:30 – 10:55
10:30 – 10:55
Konstantin S. Mineev, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Structural biology of single-pass membrane proteins
11:00 – 11:25
11:00 – 11:25
Rudi Glockshuber, Institute of Molecular Biology and Biophysics, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Mechanisms of adhesion to host cells by uropathogenic bacteria
11:30 – 11:55
11:30 – 11:55
Wei-Feng Xue, University of Kent, UK
Atomic force microscopy imaging reveals the individuality of amyloid filament assembly
12:00 – 12:25
12:00 – 12:25
Maxim I. Sorokin, OmicsWay Corporation, Walnut, CA, USA
RNA sequencing for optimization of cancer drugs prescription
12:30 – 12:55
12:30 – 12:55
Ekaterina N. Lyukmanova, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Proteins of the Ly6/uPAR family: from structural and functional studies to drug design
13:00 – 14:00
13:00 – 14:00
LUNCH
14:00 – 16:45
14:00 – 16:45
SELECTED TALKS BY YOUNG SCIENTISTS: YOUNG RESEARCHERS (RU)
Thursday, February 11
10:00 – 10:25
10:00 – 10:25
PLENARY SESSION IV
Chairmen: Olga A. Dontsova, Alexander A. Gabibov
Sergey A. Nedospasov, V.A. Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology, Moscow, Russia
Reverse genetics and humanised mice
10:30 – 10:55
10:30 – 10:55
Yury S. Polikanov, University of Illinois, Chicago, USA
Insights into the molecular mechanism of macrolide resistance from the structure of Erm-modified 70S ribosome
11:00 – 11:25
11:00 – 11:25
Alexey A. Belogurov, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
In-depth characterization of ubiquitin turnover in mammalian cells by fluorescence tracking
11:30 – 11:55
11:30 – 11:55
Andrey L. Konevega, Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute named by B.P.Konstantinov of NRC «Kurchatov Institute», Gatchina, Russia
How translation initiation is regulated in stringent response
12:00 – 12:25
12:00 – 12:25
Ilia A. Osterman, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Mechanism based antibiotic discovery approach: from high-throughput screening to the new antibiotic sites in the ribosome
12:30 – 12:55
12:30 – 12:55
Petr V. Sergiev, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Modification of RNA
13:00 – 13:30
13:00 – 13:30
YOUNG SCIENTISTS CONTEST: AWARD CEREMONY. CONFERENCE CLOSING

Tatiana V. Ovchinnikova, M.M. Shemyakin & Yu.A. Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
ABOUT THE ORGANIZERS:


Co-chair of the Program Committee

Vadim Ivanov, Ph.D., D.Sc.
Scientific supervisor of IBCh RAS

Co-chair of the Program Committee
Alexander Gabibov, Ph.D., D.Sc.
Director of IBCh RAS
Chair of the Organizing Committee
Tatiana Ovchinnikova, Ph.D., D.Sc.
Head of Science-Educational Centre of IBCh RAS
This year online!

OUR PARTNERS & SPONSORS
If you are interested in becoming a partner or sponsor,
please feel free to contact us.

The winners of Young Scientists Contest will receive special diplomas.
For more information in Russian
Made on
Tilda